Rest of the fall season classes moved online

Due to the rapidly accelerating COVID-19 situation of Helsinki region, we’re following the officials’ recommendations and moving our classes online for the rest of the fall season (weeks 49 and 50).
Further information regarding the alternative class arrangements (Zoom, Facebook live, pre-recorded videos) will be sent by group instructors to those who have registered for the season.

Thank you for your understanding, take care and see you in Zoom!

Pääkaupunkiseudun nopeasti kiihtyvän koronatilanteen takia noudatamme viranomaisten suosituksia ja siirrämme etätoteutukseen kaikki loppusyksyn (viikot 49 ja 50) tanssitunnit. Tarkemmat informaatiot etäjärjestelyistä (Zoom, Facebook-live, videotunnit) lähetetään tanssiohjaajiemme suunnalta kaikille ilmoittautuneille viikonlopun aikana.

Kiitos, pysykää terveinä ja nähdään Zoomissa!💛

Normally priced classes are marked with orange. You can find the prices here. 

Free and supported classes with yellow.

to register, CLICK THE CLASS NAME

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
13.00
A.Kivi Fundance (FREE by Walter Ry)
7-9 years, beginner
13.15
14.00
Sikujua Mponda (Aleksis Kiven peruskoulu)
14.00
Pasila fundance
7-9 years, beginners
14.15
15.00
Diana Reinsalu (Pasilan peruskoulu)

Ruoholahti Fundance
7-9 years, beginner
14.15
15.00
Gerli Ridal (Ruoholahden ala-aste)

Steiner Fundance
7-9 years, beginner
14.15
15.00
Ada Pääskysaari (Helsingin Rudolf Steiner -koulu)
A.Kivi Kids Street (FREE by Walter Ry)
10-12 years, beginner
14.00
15.00
Sikujua Mponda (Aleksis Kiven peruskoulu)

Saunalahti fundance
7-9 years, beginner
14.30
15.15
Diana Reinsalu (Saunalahden peruskoulu)

Saunalahti Kids Show
10-12 years, beginner/intermediate
15.15
16.00
Diana Reinsalu (Saunalahden peruskoulu)
Taivallahti Fundance
7-9 years, beginner
14.15
15.00
Gerli Ridal (Taivallahden koulu)
Vesala Fundance (FREE by Walter Ry)
7-9 years, beginners
14.15
15.00
Emmi Luoto (Vesalan peruskoulu)

Mattliden Kids Show
9-10 years, beginner
14.35
15.15
Ella Enqvist (Mattlidens skola)

Vesala Kids Street/Show (FREE by Walter Ry)
10-12 years, beginner
15.00
16.00
Emmi Luoto (Vesalan peruskoulu)

Mattliden Showjazz
10-13 years, beginner/intermediate
15.15
16.00
Ella Enqvist (Mattlidens skola)
15.00
Pasila Kids Show
10-12 years, beginner
15.00
16.00
Diana Reinsalu (Pasilan peruskoulu)

Ruoholahti Kids Show
10-12 years, beginner
15.00
16.00
Gerli Ridal (Ruoholahden ala-aste)

Steiner Kids Street
10-12 years, beginner
15.00
16.00
Ada Pääskysaari (Helsingin Rudolf Steiner -koulu)
Taivallahti Kids Show
10-12 years, beginner
15.00
16.00
Gerli Ridal (Taivallahden koulu)
16.00
Merirasti Kids Street (FREE by Walter Ry)
7-12 years, beginner
16.00
17.00
Anna Afanasyeva (Nuorisotalo Merirasti)
KSYK Hip Hop (FREE for KSYK students)
13+ years, beginner
16.30
17.30
Godwin Otieno (Kulosaaren yhteiskoulu)
17.00
Merirasti Hip Hop (FREE by Walter Ry)
13+ years, beginner/intermediate
17.00
18.00
Anna Afanasyeva (Nuorisotalo Merirasti)
Show Dance (FREE for KSYK students)
13+ years, beginner/intermediate
17.00
18.00
Janina Taurinen (Kulosaaren yhteiskoulu)
18.00
Adults Street Dance
20+, beginner / intermediate
18.00
19.00
Linda Uusihakala (cultural centre Sähinä)
Funk Styles
16+ years (adults), beginner/intermediate
18.00
19.00
Godwin Otieno (cultural center Sähinä)
Contemporary (FREE for KSYK students)
13+ years, beginner/intermediate
18.00
19.00
Janina Taurinen (Kulosaaren yhteiskoulu)
19.00
Reggaeton
16+, beginner / intermediate
19.00
20.00
Johanna Jimeno (cultural centre Sähinä)
Afrobeat
16+ years (adults), beginner/intermediate
19.00
20.00
Godwin Otieno (cultural center Sähinä)

Commercial (FREE for KSYK students)
13+ years, intermediate
19.45
21.00
Gaby Ooi (Kulosaaren yhteiskoulu)
20.00

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
16.00
KSYK Hip Hop (FREE for KSYK students)
13+ years, beginner
16.30
17.30
Godwin Otieno (Kulosaaren yhteiskoulu)
17.00
Merirasti Hip Hop (FREE by Walter Ry)
13+ years, beginner/intermediate
17.00
18.00
Anna Afanasyeva (Nuorisotalo Merirasti)
Show Dance (FREE for KSYK students)
13+ years, beginner/intermediate
17.00
18.00
Janina Taurinen (Kulosaaren yhteiskoulu)
18.00
Contemporary (FREE for KSYK students)
13+ years, beginner/intermediate
18.00
19.00
Janina Taurinen (Kulosaaren yhteiskoulu)
19.00
Commercial (FREE for KSYK students)
13+ years, intermediate
19.45
21.00
Gaby Ooi (Kulosaaren yhteiskoulu)
20.00

Monday

Thursday

Friday

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
16.00
KSYK Hip Hop (FREE for KSYK students)
13+ years, beginner
16.30
17.30
Godwin Otieno (Kulosaaren yhteiskoulu)
17.00
Merirasti Hip Hop (FREE by Walter Ry)
13+ years, beginner/intermediate
17.00
18.00
Anna Afanasyeva (Nuorisotalo Merirasti)
Show Dance (FREE for KSYK students)
13+ years, beginner/intermediate
17.00
18.00
Janina Taurinen (Kulosaaren yhteiskoulu)
18.00
Funk Styles
16+ years (adults), beginner/intermediate
18.00
19.00
Godwin Otieno (cultural center Sähinä)
Contemporary (FREE for KSYK students)
13+ years, beginner/intermediate
18.00
19.00
Janina Taurinen (Kulosaaren yhteiskoulu)
19.00
Reggaeton
16+, beginner / intermediate
19.00
20.00
Johanna Jimeno (cultural centre Sähinä)
Afrobeat
16+ years (adults), beginner/intermediate
19.00
20.00
Godwin Otieno (cultural center Sähinä)

Commercial (FREE for KSYK students)
13+ years, intermediate
19.45
21.00
Gaby Ooi (Kulosaaren yhteiskoulu)
20.00

Monday

Tuesday

  • Reggaeton 16+, beginner / intermediate · Johanna Jimeno (cultural centre Sähinä)
    19.00 - 20.00

Thursday

Friday

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
17.00
Show Dance (FREE for KSYK students)
13+ years, beginner/intermediate
17.00
18.00
Janina Taurinen (Kulosaaren yhteiskoulu)
18.00
Adults Street Dance
20+, beginner / intermediate
18.00
19.00
Linda Uusihakala (cultural centre Sähinä)
Funk Styles
16+ years (adults), beginner/intermediate
18.00
19.00
Godwin Otieno (cultural center Sähinä)
Contemporary (FREE for KSYK students)
13+ years, beginner/intermediate
18.00
19.00
Janina Taurinen (Kulosaaren yhteiskoulu)
19.00
Reggaeton
16+, beginner / intermediate
19.00
20.00
Johanna Jimeno (cultural centre Sähinä)
Afrobeat
16+ years (adults), beginner/intermediate
19.00
20.00
Godwin Otieno (cultural center Sähinä)

Commercial (FREE for KSYK students)
13+ years, intermediate
19.45
21.00
Gaby Ooi (Kulosaaren yhteiskoulu)
20.00

Tuesday

  • Adults Street Dance 20+, beginner / intermediate · Linda Uusihakala (cultural centre Sähinä)
    18.00 - 19.00
  • Reggaeton 16+, beginner / intermediate · Johanna Jimeno (cultural centre Sähinä)
    19.00 - 20.00

Thursday

  • Funk Styles 16+ years (adults), beginner/intermediate · Godwin Otieno (cultural center Sähinä)
    18.00 - 19.00
  • Afrobeat 16+ years (adults), beginner/intermediate · Godwin Otieno (cultural center Sähinä)
    19.00 - 20.00
  • Commercial (FREE for KSYK students) 13+ years, intermediate · Gaby Ooi (Kulosaaren yhteiskoulu)
    19.45 - 21.00

Friday

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
13.00
A.Kivi Fundance (FREE by Walter Ry)
7-9 years, beginner
13.15
14.00
Sikujua Mponda (Aleksis Kiven peruskoulu)
14.00
Pasila fundance
7-9 years, beginners
14.15
15.00
Diana Reinsalu (Pasilan peruskoulu)

Ruoholahti Fundance
7-9 years, beginner
14.15
15.00
Gerli Ridal (Ruoholahden ala-aste)

Steiner Fundance
7-9 years, beginner
14.15
15.00
Ada Pääskysaari (Helsingin Rudolf Steiner -koulu)
A.Kivi Kids Street (FREE by Walter Ry)
10-12 years, beginner
14.00
15.00
Sikujua Mponda (Aleksis Kiven peruskoulu)

Saunalahti fundance
7-9 years, beginner
14.30
15.15
Diana Reinsalu (Saunalahden peruskoulu)

Saunalahti Kids Show
10-12 years, beginner/intermediate
15.15
16.00
Diana Reinsalu (Saunalahden peruskoulu)
Taivallahti Fundance
7-9 years, beginner
14.15
15.00
Gerli Ridal (Taivallahden koulu)
Vesala Fundance (FREE by Walter Ry)
7-9 years, beginners
14.15
15.00
Emmi Luoto (Vesalan peruskoulu)

Mattliden Kids Show
9-10 years, beginner
14.35
15.15
Ella Enqvist (Mattlidens skola)

Vesala Kids Street/Show (FREE by Walter Ry)
10-12 years, beginner
15.00
16.00
Emmi Luoto (Vesalan peruskoulu)

Mattliden Showjazz
10-13 years, beginner/intermediate
15.15
16.00
Ella Enqvist (Mattlidens skola)
15.00
Pasila Kids Show
10-12 years, beginner
15.00
16.00
Diana Reinsalu (Pasilan peruskoulu)

Ruoholahti Kids Show
10-12 years, beginner
15.00
16.00
Gerli Ridal (Ruoholahden ala-aste)

Steiner Kids Street
10-12 years, beginner
15.00
16.00
Ada Pääskysaari (Helsingin Rudolf Steiner -koulu)
Taivallahti Kids Show
10-12 years, beginner
15.00
16.00
Gerli Ridal (Taivallahden koulu)
16.00
Merirasti Kids Street (FREE by Walter Ry)
7-12 years, beginner
16.00
17.00
Anna Afanasyeva (Nuorisotalo Merirasti)

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
18.00
Adults Street Dance
20+, beginner / intermediate
18.00
19.00
Linda Uusihakala (cultural centre Sähinä)
Funk Styles
16+ years (adults), beginner/intermediate
18.00
19.00
Godwin Otieno (cultural center Sähinä)
19.00
Reggaeton
16+, beginner / intermediate
19.00
20.00
Johanna Jimeno (cultural centre Sähinä)

Tuesday

  • Adults Street Dance 20+, beginner / intermediate · Linda Uusihakala (cultural centre Sähinä)
    18.00 - 19.00
  • Reggaeton 16+, beginner / intermediate · Johanna Jimeno (cultural centre Sähinä)
    19.00 - 20.00

Thursday

  • Funk Styles 16+ years (adults), beginner/intermediate · Godwin Otieno (cultural center Sähinä)
    18.00 - 19.00
No classes available!

class locations

*click the location to see the classes

Can't commit to weekly dance classes?

No worries! If you can’t choose just one class or are too busy to commit to weekly classes, dance cards are perfect for you! With our 5 and 10 time cards you can dance without committing, and our Anytimer option allows you to dance your heart out, whenever and wherever.

weekly dance classes in cooperation with Helsinki city

We work in cooperation with Helsinki city to bring hobbies as close to the kids and youth as possible. You can find some of our instructors teaching dance in EasySport (7-12 years), FunAction (13-18 years) and NYT sport (18-29 years) classes!  You can read more about the class passes and see the full schedule by clicking the buttons below.